Trans Siberian Railway Day 3

Please follow and like Oz's Travels:
onpost_follow 0

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3 my first “official” day of my Trek in Siberia. The weather was a lot better, blue skies and around 20 C for most of the day

Sunrise

This morning’s sunrise was pretty spectacular, unfortunately my photos do not do it justice.

Dining Car

When I first went exploring it was before the dining car was open, so could not find it… After hearing from a few other passengers that was where they hung out, decided to go and check it out. Get’s full very quickly, they need a second dining car.

Russian Modern or Naughty’s Style?

Timezones

Today we traversed another two timezones we are now 4 hours ahead of Moscow. One more timezone before we reach Irkutsk.

Punctuality

We were about 2 minutes late into Nazyvaevskaya, the first time I had noted that. By the next stop we back on schedule.

2 minutes after 1 d 16 h 45 m and 2567 km is not bad.

Food

Breakfast

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

For breakfast I was provided a tasteless and a “very unattractive Victor” porridge with cheese. Looks like some muck a friend of mine, no names Lobert, would serve as a healthy dish

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

Thankfully there was also a tasty baked custard of some sort, did not eat too much of the porridge in the end.

Lunch

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

The soup was the saviour again, thankfully lunch always comes with soup……

Dinner

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

For dinner I went to the dining car for the first time. Glad I did, the food was both interesting and good. I had a baked whole trout stuffed with cheese, tomato and champignons with a side of backed potato?? Was not exactly baked though. Definitely hit the spot.

I will be dinning in the restaurant for the entire leg from Irkutsk to Vladivostok, a lot better than the pre-paid meals. The taste and photo prove it.

Wine

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

Decided to give a localish drop a try. A dry white from Georgia, let’s just say I don’t recommend it. Very bland, closed nose with a very light aroma of citrus and a medium to short finish. I give it a 2.5 out of 5.

The Country Side

Barabinsk

Novosibirsk-Glavnyy

Sunset

Taiga

A dirty window does not help with pics of any bright event especially a glorious sunset, but poor photos are better than none.

Disabled Cabin

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,
A cabin for a disabled person and their helper

The Tracks

I like train tracks, they go on for ever!

Today’s Itinerary

All times are Moscow Time

StationArrivalStopDepartureDistanceJourney time
Tyumen12:31:00 AM20 m12:51:00 AM21441 d 10 h 41 m
Yalutorovsk1:58:00 AM1 m1:59:00 AM22181 d 12 h 8 m
Zavodoukovskaya2:19:00 AM1 m2:20:00 AM22411 d 12 h 29 m
Golyshmanovo3:40:00 AM2 m3:42:00 AM23551 d 13 h 50 m
Ishim4:40:00 AM15 m4:55:00 AM24331 d 14 h 50 m
Maslyanskaya5:33:00 AM2 m5:35:00 AM24801 d 15 h 43 m
Nazyvaevskaya6:35:00 AM2 m6:37:00 AM25671 d 16 h 45 m
Omsk8:12:00 AM16 m8:28:00 AM27161 d 18 h 22 m
Tatarskaya10:19:00 AM2 m10:21:00 AM28851 d 20 h 29 m
Barabinsk11:54:00 AM30 m12:24:00 PM30401 d 22 h 4 m
Ob3:42:00 PM2 m3:44:00 PM33262 d 1 h 52 m
Novosibirsk-Glavnyy4:07:00 PM19 m4:26:00 PM33432 d 2 h 17 m
Bolotnaya6:31:00 PM2 m6:33:00 PM34692 d 4 h 41 m
Yurga-16:59:00 PM2 m7:01:00 PM34992 d 5 h 9 m
Taiga8:04:00 PM3 m8:07:00 PM35722 d 6 h 14 m
Anzherskaya8:38:00 PM2 m8:40:00 PM36032 d 6 h 48 m
Mariinsk10:19:00 PM1 h 5 m11:24:00 PM37202 d 8 h 29 m
Day 3 Total1687

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3

Day 3 was by far the most picturesque helps when the weather does its bit. Heading to the dinning car also made the trip a bit more enjoyable.

On my second leg, Irkutsk to Vladivostok, I have not pre-purchased any meals so will be in the dinning car a lot.

Day 4 is a 1342 km jaunt across Siberia

Please follow and like Oz's Travels:
onpost_follow 0

4 thoughts on “Trans Siberian Railway Day 3

    • August 15, 2019 at 9:42 am
      Permalink

      Interesting, wonder what the car in the next train will be like, apparently it is a more “luxurious” train….

      Reply
  • August 15, 2019 at 10:43 am
    Permalink

    LOVING the 1st world wine storage system. I guess its mainly Georgian wine which probably has the greatest chance of surviving a nuclear meltdown than any other winemaking country…

    Reply
    • August 15, 2019 at 11:37 am
      Permalink

      Maybe some of it can be used to power the train if the get desperate…

      Reply

Hiya, please leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: