Trans Siberian Railway Day 4

Please follow and like Oz's Travels:
onpost_follow 0

Trans Siberian Railway Day 4 on board the 070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk train, Tyazhin to Irkutsk was about 1473 kms in length. My last day on board 070Ч as a part of my Siberian Trek

It was a very misty and overcast this morning, so no sunrise Siberian sunrise.

Food

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

Another bland breakfast. Really need to get some Chili Sauce or Tobasco Sauce

One of the attendants was selling freshly baked Russian Style Sausage rolls / hot dogs. It tasted a lot better than breakfast.

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

For lunch the soup was again the only dish that had any taste. Pasta was a change.

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

Dinner was carrot and chicken with rice again, tasteless yet again.

Krasnoyarsk

Arrived at Krasnoyarsk about 5 minutes early. A large train station looks like a lot of new passengers joining, guess a lot will be getting off as well.

A more interesting station than usual 🙂

Guessing that this was a new inner city train, it looked pretty modern.

The Country Side

Most of houses is this part of Russia have their own greenhouses and market gardens. The soil is so fertile here so why not, plus I expect that fresh vegetables are not widely available at a reasonable price.

Ilanskaya

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

Our time on the platform at Ilanskaya was cut short of the scheduled 17 minutes for some reason, though there really was not much to see there. We still left at the scheduled time.

Nizhneudinsk

Timezones

Just before Taishet on Trans Siberian Railway Day 4 we changed timezones yet again. Now 5 hours ahead of Moscow and the same timezone as Hong Kong and Singapore

A Wee Dram

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

As it was my last night on this train decided to have a Russian Vodka. Not bad, I know that there are better but have tried a lot worse. Will see what I can find before I head home.

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

I was saving a gift for this trip, bottle of Kavalan, direct from Taiwan, from a friend who I hope reads this post and understands how much I appreciate their generosity! THANKS!!!

Sunset

Tried to capture another great Siberian sunset, but the dirty windows don’t help to do it justice.

070Ч Train

Luckily one of the toilets in my carriage had a window that opened fully so I was able to take these photos of the 070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk train whilst we waited for another train to pass.

Nizhneudinsk

Late into Nizhneudinsk as we needed to wait for an express train.

Train Munchkins

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

Irkutsk

Even though we had been around 20 minutes late earlier in the day / night we still arrived on time at 06:22 Irkutsk (Singapore) time.

Itinerary – 070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk

Day 4

StationArrivalStopDepartureDistanceJourney time
Tyazhin12:25:00 AM2 m12:27:00 AM37802 d 10 h 35 m
Bogotol1:42:00 AM2 m1:44:00 AM38532 d 11 h 52 m
Achinsk-12:37:00 AM55 m3:32:00 AM39212 d 12 h 47 m
Kozulka4:29:00 AM1 m4:30:00 AM39872 d 14 h 39 m
Krasnoyarsk Pass6:29:00 AM42 m7:11:00 AM41052 d 16 h 39 m
Uyar9:11:00 AM1 m9:12:00 AM42362 d 19 h 21 m
Zaozernaya9:46:00 AM2 m9:48:00 AM42712 d 19 h 56 m
Kansk-Eniseiskiy11:02:00 AM2 m11:04:00 AM43522 d 21 h 12 m
Ilanskaya11:35:00 AM17 m11:52:00 AM43842 d 21 h 45 m
Ingashskaya12:20:00 PM1 m12:21:00 PM44132 d 22 h 30 m
Tinskaya12:45:00 PM1 m12:46:00 PM44402 d 22 h 55 m
Reshoty1:06:00 PM1 m1:07:00 PM44602 d 23 h 16 m
Taishet2:06:00 PM5 m2:11:00 PM45233 d 0 h 16 m
Nizhneudinsk4:41:00 PM13 m4:54:00 PM46873 d 2 h 51 m
Tulun6:33:00 PM7 m6:40:00 PM48033 d 4 h 43 m
Kuitun7:46:00 PM1 m7:47:00 PM48823 d 5 h 56 m
Kimeltei8:14:00 PM1 m8:15:00 PM49143 d 6 h 24 m
Zima8:43:00 PM40 m9:23:00 PM49423 d 6 h 53 m
Zalari10:14:00 PM1 m10:15:00 PM49973 d 8 h 24 m
Cheremkhovo11:09:00 PM1 m11:10:00 PM50623 d 9 h 19 m
Day 4 Total1342

Day 5 (ish)

StationArrivalStopDepartureDistanceJourney time
Usolye-Sibirskoe12:06:00 AM2 m12:08:00 AM51253 d 10 h 16 m
Angarsk12:31:00 AM2 m12:33:00 AM51533 d 10 h 41 m
Irkutsk Sortirovochnyy1:06:00 AM2 m1:08:00 AM51853 d 11 h 16 m
Irkutsk Passazhirskiy1:22:00 AM35 m 51933 d 11 h 32 m
Day 5 Total131

Trans Siberian Railway Day 4

The last day of my journey on board the 070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk train was fairly uneventful. We were delayed by another train for about 20 mins which was caught up by the time we arrived in Irkutsk.

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk, Siberia,  Oz's Siberian Trek,  Russia, Russian Railways, Trans Siberian Day 4

070Ч Moscow to Irkutsk

My journey from Moscow to Irkutsk took 3 days, 11 hours and 32 mins over a distance of 5,193 kms.

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

I did enjoy the trip but when I do the trip again, thinking a winter trek some time in the future, would definitely do things differently.

Firstly, would not pre-order the meals, would spend the extra cash to dine in the restaurant car and bring a couple of bottles of wine to enjoy over dinner, need to find out if they allow BYO in the restaurant.

Trans Siberian Railway Day 3,  Trans Siberian Railway,  Siberia, Siberian Trek, Oz's Siberian Trek, Russia,  Russian Railways,

Secondly, I would also travel on one of the newer trains as they have better facilities (though not by much apparently).

Thirdly, would take a 1st class cabin, felt a bit strange having 4 beds to myself :).

Next Up

I now have 4 days of exploring Irkutsk, the shore of Lake Baikal and a bit of Olkhon Island. Will also be nice to have a the three “S” shower, shave and ….. in a proper bathroom :).

Please follow and like Oz's Travels:
onpost_follow 0

5 thoughts on “Trans Siberian Railway Day 4

  • August 21, 2019 at 10:07 pm
    Permalink

    Hope the break in Irkutsk and surrounds is half as nice as ours was.

    Reply
    • August 22, 2019 at 4:22 am
      Permalink

      It was great went to Olkhon Island for a couple of days. More on that to follow shortly

      Reply
  • August 22, 2019 at 1:18 pm
    Permalink

    Very cool. I have to say that despite dirty windows, you got some really cool pictures. Cheers!

    Reply
    • August 22, 2019 at 11:19 am
      Permalink

      Thanks, it is a shame that the windows are not cleaned regularly.

      Reply

Hiya, please leave comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: